All states and union territories
State data, September 2026
New companies in Uttarakhand, September 2026
245
new companies registered in September 2026
Up 58 (31.0%) from August's 187
Uttarakhand registered 245 new companies in September 2026, up 31.0% from 187 in August. It ranks 17th among the 27 states by new companies, up from 18th in August. Across India, new companies rose 13.1% to 24,325.
- Rank among the 27 states
- 17th
- August: 18th
- Year to date
- 1,877
- January to September 2026, 17th among states
- Share of India
- 1.01%
- of India's new companies in September 2026; 0.92% this year
- Business birth rate
- 20.8
- new companies per million people, 8th of 27 states; India 17.3
New companies by month
From January to September 2026, Uttarakhand registered 1,877 companies, 0.92% of India's 2,04,754, 17th among states for the year so far. Its busiest month was February 2026 (247); the quietest was June 2026 (175).
New companies registered in Uttarakhand each month. An MCA data centre fire on 5 June 2026 stopped incorporations for three days. Source: BBR Index by BizExpress, based on MCA monthly incorporation data.
| Month | Uttarakhand | India | Share of India |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 212 | 23,269 | 0.91% |
| February | 247 | 24,136 | 1.02% |
| March | 211 | 22,320 | 0.95% |
| April | 195 | 21,737 | 0.90% |
| May | 178 | 21,859 | 0.81% |
| June | 175 | 19,372 | 0.90% |
| July | 227 | 26,225 | 0.87% |
| August | 187 | 21,511 | 0.87% |
| September | 245 | 24,325 | 1.01% |
| Total | 1,877 | 2,04,754 | 0.92% |
Each company is counted in the state or union territory whose Registrar of Companies (ROC) code appears in its Corporate Identification Number (CIN): the ROC with jurisdiction over its registered office. The MCA monthly files have no address column, and each ROC code maps to exactly one state or union territory. Counts are not adjusted for working days.
Where Uttarakhand ranks
Uttarakhand is 17th of the 27 states by new companies in September 2026 and 17th for the year so far. On business birth rate it is 8th of 27 states, at 20.8 new companies per million people against 17.3 for India.
| State | Companies, Sep 2026 | Change on Aug | Rank | Business birth rate | Birth-rate rank | Division |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab | 339 | +4 (+1.2%) | 15 | 11.0 | 15 | Challenger |
| Jharkhand | 294 | +19 (+6.9%) | 16 | 7.4 | 19 | Challenger |
| Uttarakhand | 245 | +58 (+31.0%) | 17 | 20.8 | 8 | Challenger |
| Chhattisgarh | 224 | +39 (+21.1%) | 18 | 7.3 | 20 | Challenger |
| Assam | 207 | −11 (−5.0%) | 19 | 5.7 | 23 | Challenger |
States are ranked only among states. Union territories have their own table, so none of them appears here. See the full tables.
Across India, the BBR Index, which tracks new companies per working day (Monday to Friday count as one working day each and Saturday as half), was 102.0 in September 2026, up 3.6 points from August's 98.4. Read the national picture on the BBR Index page.
The Founders' League
Uttarakhand plays in the Challenger Division, where states compete with states. After Matchday 6 (September 2026) it is 9th of 10 with 78 points from 6 matchdays. It finished 6th on quarter points with 49 and stays in the Challenger Division.
- Division
- Challenger Division
- Position
- 9th of 1078 points from 6 matchdays
- Quarter points, Q2
- 496th in the division
- Zone
- Stays in the Challenger Division
- Momentum, September
- +14.5%share of India's new companies against its recent average
- Form, last five matchdays
- Loss
- Draw
- Draw
- Draw
- Win
Form: W when a state's share of India's new companies is more than 3% above its average over up to three earlier months, L when it is more than 3% below, D in between. Oldest matchday first. See both division tables on The Founders' League page.
Crowns this season
| Month | Crown | Result |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | Comeback of the Month | Moved from 18th to 17th in the national ranking of the 20 league states |
| September 2026 | Rising State Crown | Share of India's new companies 14.5% above its recent average |
Derbies
Class of 2000 Derby
Uttarakhand vs Chhattisgarh, both formed in November 2000.
September 2026: Uttarakhand 2-2 Chhattisgarh (weekly rounds won; 245 vs 224 new companies).
Season so far: Uttarakhand 4 wins, Chhattisgarh 1 win, 1 draw.
Derbies are scored on weekly rounds (in September: days 1 to 7, 8 to 14, 15 to 21, 22 to 28 and 29 to 30); the state with more new companies wins each round. Derbies do not score league points.
Sectors and company types
The largest sector for new companies in Uttarakhand this year is IT, software & telecom, with 192 of its 1,877 companies from January to September 2026 (10.2%). It was also the largest in September.
In September 2026, 14.7% of Uttarakhand's new companies were in tech and 4.5% in the green economy. Tech covers IT, software, data, telecom, electronics and R&D companies; the green economy covers power, water, waste and recycling companies plus solar, EV, storage and climate names.
| Type | Companies | Share of Uttarakhand's new companies |
|---|---|---|
| Tech | 215 | 11.5% |
| Green economy | 68 | 3.6% |
| One Person Companies | 126 | 6.7% |
| Section 8 (not-for-profit) companies | 195 | 10.4% |
| Foreign-owned subsidiaries | 2 | 0.1% |
| AI in the company name | 18 | 1.0% |
One Person Company: a company with only one member. Section 8 company: a not-for-profit company licensed under Section 8 of the Companies Act, 2013, which applies its income to its objects and pays no dividend. Foreign-owned subsidiaries: companies registered as subsidiaries of foreign companies. AI in the name: names with terms such as AI or Artificial Intelligence. Tech and the green economy are defined by business activity and name. A company can fall in more than one row, so the shares do not add up to 100%.
From the Incorporation Experts
Starting a company in Uttarakhand?
A company is registered with the ROC that has jurisdiction over its registered office, so a company with its registered office in Uttarakhand is counted on this page. The application is made through SPICe+ (Simplified Proforma for Incorporating Company Electronically Plus), the MCA web form INC-32 that combines name reservation and incorporation, and the certificate of incorporation carries the company's CIN.
The registered office also affects the cost: stamp duty on the memorandum and articles of association differs by state and union territory, so check it before you settle the address.
After incorporation, a company with share capital must file its declaration for commencement of business in Form INC-20A within 180 days, and its Board must appoint the first auditor within 30 days. A limited liability partnership (LLP) is incorporated through Form FiLLiP and must file its LLP agreement in Form 3 within 30 days of incorporation.
BizExpress takes private limited companies and LLPs from name approval to certificate, and keeps the filings that follow on time.
Questions about new companies in Uttarakhand
How many new companies were registered in Uttarakhand in September 2026?
Uttarakhand registered 245 new companies in September 2026, up 31.0% from 187 in August, and ranks 17th among the 27 states. From January to September 2026 it registered 1,877 companies, 0.92% of India's 2,04,754. The count comes from the ROC code in each company's CIN in the MCA monthly incorporation files.
What is Uttarakhand's business birth rate?
Uttarakhand's business birth rate was 20.8 new companies per million people in September 2026, 8th of the 27 states with at least 1 million people, against 17.3 for India. It divides the month's new companies by the 2024 projected population of 1,17,55,000. States are ranked only among states, and union territories only among union territories.
Where does Uttarakhand stand in The Founders' League?
Uttarakhand is 9th of 10 in the Challenger Division with 78 points from 6 matchdays, after Matchday 6 in September 2026. It is 6th on quarter points with 49, so it stays in the Challenger Division; promotion and relegation were decided on quarter points with September 2026 data. Its form over the last five matchdays reads loss, draw, draw, draw, win.
Use this data
Every figure on this page is free to republish with credit to the BBR Index by BizExpress. The monthly table downloads as a CSV file; the state and union territory file has the latest month, the year to date, ranks, business birth rates and company types for every place.
- Uttarakhand by month (CSV)The monthly table on this page, January to September 2026
- States and union territories (CSV)Latest month, year to date, ranks, business birth rate and company types for every placeDownload States and union territories (CSV)
- The Founders' League season table (CSV)Points, positions and form by divisionDownload The Founders' League season table (CSV)
Embed the Uttarakhand badge
A badge with Uttarakhand's latest figures that updates each month, for news sites, startup portals and newsletters. Copy the code into the HTML of your page.
<iframe src="https://bizexpress.in/business-birth-rate/embed/state-badge.html?state=uttarakhand" title="Business Birth Rate Index (BBR Index): Uttarakhand" width="400" height="660" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:100%"></iframe>How to cite
With a figure or a chart, use the line:
Source: BBR Index by BizExpress, based on MCA monthly incorporation data.